0 Items
Select Page

Privacy Statement Free Choice Benelux B.V.

Free Choice Benelux B.V., located at Waalstraat 5-D, 1078 BN, Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

1. CONTACT DETAILS

Waalstraat 5-D
1078 BN Amsterdam
020 760 4812

H. Kleinveld is the Data Protection Officer for Free Choice Benelux B.V. You can reach him at hein@freechoice.team.

Websites:

  • vitamin.shop

2. PERSONAL DATA

Free Choice Benelux B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide these services to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • Name and surname
  • Gender
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence or by telephone
  • Data about your activities on our website

3. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service is not intended to collect information about website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at support@freechoice.team and we will delete this information.

4. For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Free Choice Benelux B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Free Choice Benelux B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the products and services offered to your preferences.

5. Automated decision-making

Free Choice Benelux B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing, which could have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programmes or systems without the involvement of a human being (for example an employee of Free Choice Benelux B.V.).

6. How long we keep personal data

Free Choice Benelux B.V. will not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which the data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Personal data > 7 years > We have to keep invoice data for 7 years.
  • Personal data > 7 years > We have to keep invoice data for 7 years.
  • Address > 7 years > We have to keep invoice data for 7 years.
  • Account data webshop > 5 years > For customer convenience.

7. Sharing of personal data with third parties

Free Choice Benelux B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with a possible legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we will enter into an agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. Free Choice Benelux B.V. remains responsible for these processing activities. In addition, Free Choice Benelux B.V. provides your personal data to other third parties. We will only do so with your express permission.

Category: Newsletters
Name: Mailchimp
Purpose: Sending of newsletters

Data: Name, e-mail address and orders.

8. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Free Choice Benelux B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when visiting this website for the first time. Free Choice Benelux B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website functions properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to ensure that the website functions properly and that it can be optimised. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements. When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store any more cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored using your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Googly Analytics
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 2 years

Cookie: Facebook Pixel
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 2 years

9. Viewing, amending or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Free Choice Benelux B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data that we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to support@freechoice.team. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. In this copy, please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blacked out. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Free Choice Benelux B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

10. How we secure personal data

Free Choice Benelux B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. We do this by ensuring secure SSL connections with you as web user, and with the parties that process information for us. We also have our own cloud server so that our data is not on a shared server. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via support@freechoice.team.

FreeChoice formula

FreeChoice - Multivitamin Complete - 120 tablets

Multivitamin Complete

120 tablets
FreeChoice Multi Compleet 180 tablets

Multivitamin Complete

180 tablets
Optimum Multivitamin - 240 tablets

Optimum Multivitamin

240 tablets - coated
Optimum Multivitamin - 240 tablets

Optimum Multivitamin

240 tablets - uncoated
Calcium Magnesium Drink with Vitamin C, D3 and K2

CalMag drink

30 portions
Calcium Magnesium Drink with Vitamin C, D3 and K2

Vitamin C1000

240 tablets

Specialities

FreeChoice Multi Greens Shake

Multi Greens Shake

30 portions
FreeChoice - Multivitamin Complete - 120 tablets

Collagen drink

30 portions
FreeChoice Multi Compleet 180 tablets

MagiKal Drankje

30 portions
FreeChoice - D3 2000IU - 120caps

Vitamin D3

2000 IU - 120 capsules
FreeChoice D3 800 IU - 480 chewable tablets

Vitamin D3

800 IU - 480 chewable tablets
FreeChoice - Omega3 - 60 softgels

Omega-3 EPA & DHA

60 capsules
Calcium Magnesium Drink with Vitamin C, D3 and K2

Triple C

240 capsules
FRC-Multi4Kids

Multivitamin 4KIDS -

240 Chewing Tablets

Offers

Gift vouchers

  • Sale!

    Collagen package

    75,00
    Add to basket
  • Sale!
    FreeChoice Starter Kit

    FreeChoice Formula - Starter Pack

    49,75
    Add to basket
FreeChoice - Multivitamin Complete - 120 tablets

Create your own package

5% discount

Put together your own package.

FreeChoice D3 800 IU - 480 chewable tablets

Gift vouchers

Who are we?

Who we are

FreeChoice formula

FreeChoice formula complete

Result

FreeChoice Result

Price-quality

FreeChoice College

Who we are

Protecting freedom

FreeChoice formula complete

Articles

FreeChoice TV

Contact Us

Contact details

Waalstraat 5-d
1078BN Amsterdam

020 760 4812

Follow us on: